CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361:E81262

Mr. Paul A. Barkan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
33rd floor
New York, NY 10167-4000

RE: The tariff classification of styles 228-0206 and 228-0206E from China.

Dear Mr. Barkan:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999, on behalf of Mast Industries, you requested a classification ruling.

Both rib-knitted samples are manufactured from 100% cotton and are intended for ladies’ wear on the upper body. Each of the garments resembles a partially seamed tube. The unseamed portion, which is slightly wider, is located at the center, and is bound at the edges. This unseamed portion fits over the shoulders. This long-sleeved style does not extend to the waist.

Style 228-0206E is embroidered. Style 228-0206 is not.

Both of the submitted samples are being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, other, women. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division